U3A Deniliquin Inc

Learning for life

Timetable

Home

 

                                           U3A TIMETABLE 2019  1st  TERM

MONDAY  

 

9.30 -10.00     Tai Chi.  Beginners (welcome to stay until 11.00)                                                              C                                                               

10.00 – 11.00      Tai Chi.  More advanced                                 Jan Renwick                             C

11.00-12.00         Armchair Travel                                              Helen & John Thompson                                   C

2.00 – 4.00        I Pads and IPhones                                                   June Moon,  Ann Sinclair                          C

TUESDAY

10.00-11.00        Walking group        Dorothy Reidy (meet at water tower, Memorial Park)                             C

WEDNESDAY

10.00 – 11.00      Scattergories                                                            Sue McMillan                                                   C

11.00 – 12.00      Discussion Group                                                    Wendy Beck                                                      C

12.00 – 1.00         Italian                                                                       Amanda Barlow                                                C

1.00-2.00           Meditation                                                Irene Duffy                                                                          C

Monthly (4thWednesday of each month)

 2.00 – 3.00           Guest Speaker                              TBA      (4th Wednesday of the month)                  check for room

Thursday     

10.00-11.00        History 6 week course: ‘History of Modern Russia’   (Short Course)   Margaret Russell           C

11.00-12.00          ‘Pathway to Deniliquin’  guest speakers       as advised in newsletter                                                                                      

1.30 – 4.00           Mahjong                                                                 Airlie Circuit                                                            C

 

10.00 – 11.00     Book Club – 1stThursday of the month             Alison Wilson                              Library    

Friday   

 

10 -12.00    Play Reading                                                             Bob Apedaile                                                                C

 

  SHORT COURSES AND GUEST SPEAKERS TO BE ANNOUNCED IN MONTHLY NEWSLETTER  AFTER TERM TIMETABLE  COMPILED